Feed monitoring: What does a laboratory have to do if the maximum level or guidance value is exceeded?

If the laboratory finds that a maximum level, action limit or QS guidance value is exceeded in a sample, the result must first be verified within the laboratory. If the result could be verified, the client must be informed immediately.

If the client desires, he can order a verification of the laboratory result by another laboratory. The sample in its original condition (partial sample of the sample already analysed) must be used for the follow up examination in the second laboratory. Information on the procedure for commissioning a second laboratory is explained in the feed monitoring guideline (Chapter 5.2).

If the client does not wish a follow up examination and accepts the result of the first laboratory, the laboratory must enter the analysis result into the QS database immediately, i.e. at the latest by the next working day after the end of the analysis.


zurück nach oben